Privacy Policy

At Solvers we take your privacy seriously

PRIVACY POLICY

Impelus APAC Pty Ltd
ABN: 44 149 294 762

Who are we?

Impelus APAC Pty Ltd (ABN: 44 14 294 762), hereafter referred to as “IMPELUS, Company, we, us, our, ourselves” respects the privacy of its users and takes your privacy seriously.

We manage data for the purpose of marketing third party services to persons who have arranged via expressed consent (completion of our website entry form) to receive information, service or advice (“customers”). We will only send information to customers that have consented.

Our Commitment to Protect Your Privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it for or as allowed under the law.

Data Use

Personal information collected by Impelus, will only be handled and used in a manner which is consistent with all of the following: (a) the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles and all related laws and regulations in force in Australia; (b) Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth); (c) The Australian Mobile Premium Services Code; (d) The Mobile Content Code of Practice and (e) all applicable laws and regulations in force in the relevant jurisdiction(s) where Impelushandles or uses the Collected Information.

Impelus will also comply with any mandatory reporting obligations as required under the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Bill 2016.

What personal information is collected?

Impelus will only collect personal information from individuals by way of implied consent by you completing our e-form on the solvers.com.au website. We collect personal information about you; for example your first and last name, contact details, relevant credit information such as your estimated Solvers position in order to provide you the required service.

If you contact us directly with a query (for example, by completing a “Contact Us” form, via phone or email), we will collect the information that you provide for the sole purpose of responding to your query. We may also collects IP address for validation and diagnostic purposes.

Disclosure of personal information

The information that you provide will be collected and handled by Impelus in accordance with the Privacy Act, and the Australian Privacy Principles. By submitting a completed form with your details, you agree that you have read and understood our Privacy Policy and Impelus and its clients may use such information to send you information, correspondence and promotions concerning third party products & services.

We may disclose your information:

  • to third party clients or other intermediaries in relation to your Solvers requirements where they fall into the same or relevant category;
  • to associated businesses we work with that may have relevant offers, or operate within a similar category that have relevant products to market to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, and at request;
  • where we are required to do so by law, and disclosure is required by applicable law;
  • to external dispute resolution schemes, courts and tribunals and government agencies if and when requested, or
  • any one that you provide your consent for us to disclose your personal information to, such as your creditors.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that:

  1. a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment;
  2. b) you have consented to us making the disclosure; or
  3. c) we are required to make the disclosure under Australian law.

We may also collect information from other sources such as your browser information from cookies and other technology;

  • to improve and personalise service or advice;
  • verify and assess your identity;
  • maintain and update records.

How do we use your personal information?

When you complete our online e-form, you will be asked to provide consent for your data to be used to complete the form and for marketing purposes. By proceeding and clicking the SUBMIT button for the form, you consent to your data being used by us and our partners to assess your request and preferences.

Your data may be provided to a range of clients of Impelus, for the purpose of contacting you with information about their products and services. When first contacting you, these clients will seek your appropriate consent.

We may also use and disclose your personal information to send direct marketing to you from us and/or from third parties (where believe hold offers that may be like or relevant to you),  including without limitation, our third-party suppliers, social networking sites and promotion sponsors, who work with us to help provide, promote or improve the products or services we provide. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing through the unsubscribe link that will be made available to you at any time.

Here is our list of our partners and our third-party client.

Company NameCategoryPrivacy Policy
Jenny CraigLifestylePrivacy policy
RMIT UniversityFinancePrivacy policy
HSBCFinancePrivacy policy
LodexFinancePrivacy policy
Virgin MoneyFinancePrivacy policy
NABFinancePrivacy policy
ANZFinancePrivacy policy
Oticon Australia Pty LtdHearingPrivacy policy
Sonic Innovations Pty LtdHearingPrivacy policy
Blamey SaundersHearingPrivacy policy
Bay AudiologyHearingPrivacy policy
National Hearing CareHearingPrivacy policy
Bloom HearingHearingPrivacy policy
Sportsmate TechnologiesLifestylePrivacy policy
Only About ChildrenChildcarePrivacy policy
Little Learing SchoolChildcarePrivacy policy
Guardian Early Learning GroupChildcarePrivacy policy
Kids Club Early Childhood Learning CentresChildcarePrivacy policy
Bliss Early LearningChildcarePrivacy policy
Mind ChampsChildcarePrivacy policy
Creative ChildcareChildcare
Modern GroupHomePrivacy policy
Simply EnergyHomePrivacy policy
AGLHomePrivacy policy
FoxtelHomePrivacy policy
DodoHomePrivacy policy
VodaphoneHomePrivacy policy
IprimusHomePrivacy policy
Electricity WizardHomePrivacy policy
Agent SelectHomePrivacy policy
Solar MarketHomePrivacy policy
University of New EnglandEducationPrivacy policy
Tafe NSWEducationPrivacy policy
University of SydneyEducationPrivacy policy
La TrobeEducationPrivacy policy
RMITEducationPrivacy policy
Swinburne OnlineEducationPrivacy policy
MedibankInsurancePrivacy policy
Momentum LifeInsurancePrivacy policy
Budget DirectInsurancePrivacy policy

 

We may add or remove businesses periodically from this list. We will notify you of any updates to our Privacy Policy accordingly.

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

You should be aware that third parties including marketing partners and suppliers to whom your information may be disclosed, might be based in countries outside Australia whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under Australian law. Impelus will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. Our service providers, some of which may be based overseas in the countries listed above and

explained in more detail below, may also have access to your personal information/details.

Cookie Policy

We may also collect information via technology including cookies about you from our websites when you visit, which is added to your details if we have collected them and which is used in conjunction with the other information about you, including for enhancing your experience.

Useful information about cookies can be found at the following websites:
www.allaboutcookies.org
www.youronlinechoices.com/opt-out

Advertising

Ads appearing on our sites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non-personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Direct Marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about offers you may find of interest (“like” offers), changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

You can unsubscribe at any time by  clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE link in the email, informing a live agent, via chatbot, emailing us at help@solvers.com.au, completing the Contact Form or writing to us at Impelus – Level 23 100 William Street, East Sydney, 2010 New South Wales, Australia.

Disclaimer

To the fullest extent permitted by law, Impelus makes no warranty, express or implied, as to the fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy or usefulness of any information contained in any Impelus website. Any consequential loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on any such information is the sole responsibility of the user. Impelus does not endorse, recommend or approve any of its websites products, process or service by any provider, manufacturer or distributor and makes no representation or warranty as to the financial status or accuracy of any information displayed by any company or organisation listed on any website/s owned by Impelus.

Nothing in this document limits, excludes or modifies or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees or implied warranties as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act or similar consumer protection laws that cannot be excluded by law.

Data collected from our website remains the property of Impelus.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

By using any of the websites owned by Impelus, you consent to the collection and use of your information as we have outlined in this Privacy Policy. Impelus may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes prominently on our websites.

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to view or change any personal information that Impelus holds about you. Impelus APAC will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual concerned and correct its records where required as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act. Individuals wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should email help@solvers.com.au, complete the Contact Form or write to the below;

Impelus APAC Pty Ltd
Level 23 100 William Street, East Sydney, 2010
New South Wales, Australia

Complaints and Further Information

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint or require further information about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may email us at help@solvers.com.au or complete the Contact Form.

You also have the right to contact the OAIC (Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner) if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed.